Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Holme Valley Hygge uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

In compliance with UK law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we draw your attention to your rights as a consumer which are detailed at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

What data do we collect?

Holme Valley Hygge collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information

    • Name

    • Email address

    • Phone number

    • Billing address

    • Shipping address

  • Details of your orders with us

  • Information stored in website cookies, details below.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Holme Valley Hygge with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, subscribe to our newsletter, or place an order for any of our products.

  • Voluntarily provide feedback via email or social media.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Holme Valley Hygge may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Other people purchasing our products (e.g. as gifts) and providing your personal details on your behalf.

How will we use your data?

Holme Valley Hygge collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • If you subscribe to our newsletter then we will email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Holme Valley Hygge will never share your data with any third party.

How do we store your data?

Holme Valley Hygge is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers

Holme Valley Hygge will securely store your personal data and order details for a minimum of seven years. You have the right to direct us to delete all personal data at any time, details of how to do this are below.

When will we contact you?

Holme Valley Hygge will only use your personal information to contact you about current orders, or in the unlikely event of any issues with past orders.

The only exception to this rule will be if you have voluntarily subscribed to our newsletter.

You have the right to opt out from the newsletter at any time by contacting us at info@holmevalleyhygge.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Holme Valley Hygge would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request that Holme Valley Hygge provide copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Holme Valley Hygge correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Holme Valley Hygge to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Holme Valley Hygge erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Holme Valley Hygge restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Holme Valley Hygge’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Holme Valley Hygge transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Holme Valley Hygge uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Keeping information on your shopping cart

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Holme Valley Hygge uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember any incomplete shopping carts.

  • Analytics – Holme Valley Hygge uses cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We use this to understand our customer requirements and preferences and we do not share this information with third parties.

  • Holme Valley Hygge does not host third party advertisements.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies - allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However some of our website features such as the shopping cart will effectively not function as a result, since cookies are needed to process your purchase details through to checkout.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Holme Valley Hygge website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Holme Valley Hygge keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Holme Valley Hygge’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@holmevalleyhygge.com

Call us: 07817 800819

Or write to us at:

Holme Valley Hygge,

10 Arrunden Lane,

Cartworth Moor,

Holmfirth,

West Yorkshire.

HD9 2RN.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Holme Valley Hygge has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.